GBRC Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Guernsey Biological Records Centre (GBRC) is a non-profit organisation, established in 2003. Guernsey Environmental Services Ltd. manages the Records Centre on behalf of La Société Guernesiaise and the Agriculture, Countryside and Land Management Services Department (ACLMS) of the States of Guernsey to provide a ‘one-stop-shop’ for information on sites, habitats and species in the islands that make up the Bailiwick of Guernsey.

GBRC takes data protection very seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we hold and use your personal data, and to ensure that you are aware of your rights. By using our website and submitting biological records, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to others.

Any references to the Guernsey Biological Records Centre, the Records Centre, GBRC, Guernsey BRC, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to:

  • The Guernsey Biological Records Centre, we are a non-profit organisation registered in Guernsey

For the purpose of this policy the Guernsey Biological Records Centre use three key definitions to describe people mentioned in this policy. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the Office of the Data Protection Authority Guernsey:

  • ‘Data subject’: this is you, one of our biological recorders, volunteers, members of the public, supporters, data or website users or other persons or organisations. As the data subject, we respect your right to control your data.
  • ‘Data controller’: this is us, the Guernsey Biological Records Centre. With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this policy).
  • ‘Data processor’: this is a person, or organisation, who processes your data on our behalf, with your permission.

This policy sets out how we use your personal data, what data we collect, and the legal basis for its use and outlines your rights in respect of your personal data.

 

Personal information you give to us

We only hold the personal information you send to us:

  1. Name and address and other contact details if supplied (e-mail, telephone number)
  2. Date of consent for contact method and type of information received
  3. The biological records you submit

In compliance with the regulation on personal data (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the choice as to how we contact you (e-mail, post, telephone), the type of information you wish to receive e.g. news and events, and how we use your personal information. You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time.

 

Information created by your involvement with GBRC

Your activities and involvement with GBRC will result in personal data being created, including details of how you have helped us by volunteering or being involved with our projects and activities.

 

Why we need to collect your data in relation to biological records

We will use this information for the ongoing management of biological data submitted from a wide range of different sources. A biological or wildlife record is defined as “A person’s ecological observation at a specific location and time”. Examples of how personal information is used include, but are not limited to, preventing duplication of data, increasing the accuracy of subsequent records and allowing validation of future records where information may have been unintentionally omitted.

 

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, race, religious beliefs or political opinions) about supporters, clients, volunteers, interns and work experience students. However, there are some situations where this may occur.

When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations, we collect the data from you directly.

If you are a volunteer, intern or work experience student then we may collect extra information about you, for example:

  • references
  • criminal records checks
  • details of emergency contacts
  • medical conditions

We may also collect sensitive personal data if you have an accident during field work or one of our activities. This information will be retained for legal reasons, for safeguarding purposes and to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim). If this does occur, we’ll take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

 

Volunteers

If you volunteer with us, we collect your personal data so that we can keep in touch with you about, for example:

  • changes to planned volunteer work programmes that you may be taking part in
  • other opportunities for volunteering or supporting or work
  • dedicated volunteer thank-you events
Children and young people

In line with data protection law, we will not collect, store or process your personal details if you are under 13 years of age; unless we have the express permission from your parent or guardian to do so.

We always strive to provide a clear, honest and transparent approach regarding how and when we collect and use your personal data, we’ll only use your personal data where you would expect us to do so and we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for, including as follows:

 

Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes (i.e. to carry out surveying, recording and conservation work). This includes:

  • maintaining databases of our volunteers, recorders and supporters
  • helping us respect your choices and preferences.
Biological records
  1. Biological records submitted to GBRC may be shared with other organisations and users for the benefit of the conservation and understanding species distribution and ecology in the Channel Islands and in a UK or international context. Personal details, such as email addresses, are not shared with any other organisations. Your email address is only used to contact you if GBRC has any queries about your biological records or you have asked us to contact you.
  2. Information held by the GBRC is made available to individuals and public and private organisations in accordance with our published Terms and Conditions.
  3. The name and contact details (e-mail address, telephone number or postal address) of the recorder and verifier (where appropriate) are required to enable us to contact the data supplier if necessary, as part of our record checking process. This information is held with the original record and is not transmitted.
  4. No personal information collected by GBRC is used for any purpose other than record verification, checking or quality control. This data is securely held and managed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (2018) and the GBRC Privacy Policy.
  5. No personal information, other than the name of the recorder and verifier, is included in the records held in the main database or shared with any organisation or individual with access to the biological records held by GBRC. Wherever possible, recorder and verifier names are anonymised with a unique number ID to further protect your privacy.
  6. We only use your personal data with your consent or where it is necessary in order to comply with a legal duty or protect your vital interests.
  7. We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to others.

We will never sell your personal data.

 

Subcontractors and partners

Occasionally, where we collaborate with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another charity). We will only share information when necessary and we’ll make sure to notify you first.

GBRC asks its supporters to “opt-in” for most communications. We use two different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes:

    1. Legitimate interest

      This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests. We use legitimate interest to send you the information listed above by post or telephone.

    2. Opt-in consent

      This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels. We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email, or telephone.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. To amend your communication preferences or update your contact details, contact us through one of the methods listed on the Contact Us section of the website.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Security

GBRC’s operations are based within the Bailiwick of Guernsey. All of the personal data we process is processed by our staff in Guernsey which is situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The handling of your data will be in with laws and the guidance of the Bailiwick of Guernsey.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold, and delete what is no longer required. How long this will be depends on the type of information and how it is used.

Where personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1), the data subject, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest. [https://gdpr-info.eu/art-89-gdpr/]

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Your principle rights under General Data Protection Law (GDPR) 2018 are:

    1. The right to be informed

      This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

    2. The right of access

      You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, how and why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for via a Service Access Request free of charge, we will respond within one month. Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

    3. The right of rectification

      You can ask us to change or correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

    4. The right to erasure/to be forgotten

      You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

    5. The right to restrict processing

      You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

    6. The right to object

      You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

    7. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

      We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

    8. The right to data portability

      You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

    9. The right to withdraw consent

      If you have given us your consent to use personal information (e.g. to send you information about GBRC activities), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Making a complaint

The Guernsey Biological Records Centre want to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.

Confidentiality

All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with our Centre Manager.

Information Commissioner’s Office

For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose remit covers the UK at www.ico.org.uk or by calling 0303 123 1113, or the Office of Data Protection Authority (Guernsey):

Office of the Data Protection Authority

St Martin’s House

Le Bordage

St. Peter Port

Guernsey

GY1 1BR

Telephone: +44 (0) 1481 742074

Website: https://odpa.gg/

Email: enquiries@odpa.gg

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the ‘Contact us’ link at the bottom of the page).

If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by the GBRC’s Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with GBRC.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time to reflect new legal requirements or to cover changes to services provided. Please check this page occasionally to ensure you are up to date with any changes. By using our websites, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9th May 2020.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to gsybiorec@cwgsy.net or by writing to GBRC, Raymond Falla House, Longue Rue, St Martin, GY1 6AF

Cookie Policy

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are text files placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect.
  • Remember your settings during and between visits.
  • Improve the speed/security of the site.
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.
  • Continuously improve our website for you.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from our website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party. If an external website requests personal information from you the information you provide will not be covered by our Privacy Policy.